Welcome to Our New Committee Members!

Apr 16, 2019

New committee members began their terms in conjunction with the 44th Annual Regional Anesthesiology and Acute Pain Medicine Meeting in Las Vegas, April 11-13. Please join us in welcoming our new members as well as acknowledging those continuing their service.

John J. Bonica Award Committee
David Provenzano, MD, Chair
Daniel Carr, MD (term beginning April 2019)
Steven Cohen, MD (term beginning April 2019)
Srinivasa N. Raja, MD 
Richard Rauck, MD (term beginning April 2019)

Distinguished Service Award Committee
Mark Lema, MD, PhD, Chair (term beginning April 2019)
Gregory Liguori, MD (term beginning April 2019)
John Rowlingson, MD (term beginning April 2019)
Santhanam Suresh, MD
Guy Weinberg, MD (term beginning April 2019)

Gaston Labat Award Committee
Brian Sites, MD, Chair 
John Butterworth, MD (term beginning April 2019)
Sandra Kopp, MD (term beginning April 2019)
Joseph Neal, MD
Anahi Perlas, MD, FRCPC (term beginning April 2019)

Presidential Scholar Award Committee
Eugene Viscusi, MD, President
Asokumar Buvanendran, MD, Immediate Past President
Oscar de Leon-Casasola, MD, Past President
Colin McCartney, MB ChB, FRCA, FRCPC (term beginning April 2019)
Gina Votta-Velis, MD, PhD (term beginning April 2019)

CME Committee
Vincent W.S. Chan, MD, FRCPC, Chair 
Carlos Pino, MD, Vice-Chair (term beginning April 2019)
Ki Jinn Chin, MBBS, FANZCA, FRCPC
Stuart Grant, MD (term beginning April 2019)
Andrea Nicol, MD, MS
Kevin Vorenkamp, MD (term beginning April 2019)

Communications Committee
Nabil Elkassabany, MD Chair (term beginning April 2019)
Rajnish Gupta, MD, Vice-Chair, Public Relations
Kristopher Schroeder, MD, Vice-Chair and Editor, Newsletter 
Gary Schwartz, MD, Vice-Chair, Website and Social Media 

Faculty Development Committee 
Brian Sites, MD, Chair (term beginning April 2019)
Glenn Woodworth, MD, Vice-Chair (term beginning April 2019)
F. Kayser Enneking, MD (term beginning April 2019)
Joseph Neal, MD
Michelle Parra, MD (term beginning April 2019)
Hariharan Shankar, MBBS

Freestanding Courses Committee
Carlo D. Franco, MD, Chair (term beginning April 2019)
Jan Boublik, MD, PhD
Stuart A. Grant, MB ChB, FRCA (term beginning April 2019)
Dmitri Souza, MD, PhD

Guidelines and Regulatory Advocacy Committee
Steven Cohen, MD, Chair (term beginning April 2019)
Brian Ilfeld, MD, Vice Chair 
Rodney Gabriel, MD
David Hardman, MD (term beginning April 2019)
Rene Przkora, MD, PhD
Michael Weinberger, MD (term beginning April 2019)

Industry Relations Committee
Nabil Elkassabany, MD, Chair
Alaa Abd-Elsayed, MD (term beginning April 2019)
Kishor Gandhi, MD
Jean-Louis Horn, MD (term beginning April 2019)
Tiffany Tedore, MD (term beginning April 2019)
Armando Villarreal, MD (term beginning April 2019)
Adam Young, MD

Membership Committee
Ed Mariano, MD, MAS, Chair (term beginning April 2019)
Daniel Warren, MD, Chair of SIGs (term beginning April 2019)
W. Michael Bullock, MD, PhD
Tina Doshi, MD (term beginning April 2019)
Dalia Elmofty, MD (term beginning April 2019)
Karen Nielsen, MD
Steven Porter, MD (term beginning April 2019)
Eellan Sivanesan, MD

Newsletter Committee
Nabil Elkassabany, MD, Chair (term beginning April 2019)
Kristopher Schroeder, MD, Vice-Chair and Editor
Vivian Ip, MB ChB, Associate Editor, Regional (term beginning April 2019)
Lynn Kohan, MD Associate Editor, Pain
Alaa Abd-Elsayed, MD
Veena Graff, MD
Jerry Jones, MD
Anthony Machi, MD (term beginning April 2019)
John-Paul Pozek, MD (term beginning April 2019)
Shalini Shah, MD (term beginning April 2019)  
Deepak Thapa, MD, MBBS, Foreign Correspondent
Reda Tolba, MD (term beginning April 2019)
James Turner, MD

Practice Management Committee
David Provenzano, MD, Chair (term beginning April 2019)
Alexandru Visan, MD, Vice-Chair
Joshua Dooley, MD
Jay Grider, MD
Maged Guirguis, MD (term beginning April 2019)
Jennifer Noerenberg, MD (term beginning April 2019)
Amol Soin, MD (term beginning April 2019)
Jeff Xu, MD (term beginning April 2019)
Kevin Vorenkamp, MD (term beginning April 2019)

Public Relations Committee
Nabil Elkassabany, MD, Chair (term beginning April 2019)
Rajnish Gupta, MD, Vice-Chair
Floria Chae, MD 
Taras Grosh, MD
Chad Parvus-Teichmann, MD (term beginning April 2019)
Natalie Stand, MD (term beginning April 2019)

Research Committee
Stavros Memtsoudis, MD, Chair (term beginning April 2019)
Chad Brummett, MD, Vice Chair
Faraj Abdallah, MD
Amber Brooks, MD (term beginning April 2019) 
Alexios Carayannopoulos, MD
Pamela Flood, MD
Andrew Gray, MD
Neil Hanson, MD (term beginning April 2019)
Jiabin Lui, MD (term beginning April 2019) 
Robert McCarthy (term beginning April 2019)
Eric Schwenk, MD (term beginning April 2019)
Vinita Singh, MD (term beginning April 2019)

Adjunct Members
Michael Avram, MD
Alain Borgeat, MD
Jashvant Poeran, MD
Gary Strichartz, MD
Gina Votta-Velis, MD, PhD

RA-APM Abstract Review Subcommittee
Committee established in 2019
Martin De Ruyter, MD
Sabrina Dhillon, MD
Lena Dohlman, MD
Brinda Kamdar, MD
Eman Nada, MD
Tiffany Tedore, MD
Jingping, Wang, MD

RA-APM Abstract Review Subcommittee
Committee established in 2019
Rany Abdallah, MD, PhD
Qian Cece Chen, MD
Yashar Eshraghi, MD
Olabisi Lane, MD
Yusef Sayeed, MD
Reda Tolba, MD
Michael Weinberger, MD

Resident Section Committee
Kellie Jaremko, MD, PhD, Chair (term beginning April 2019)
Reena, John, MD, Chair Elect (term beginning April 2019)
Carrie Guheen, MD, Faculty Advisor Regional Anesthesia
Hariharan Shankar, MBBS, Faculty Advisor Pain Medicine

Website and Social Media Committee
Nabil Elkassabany, MD, Chair (term beginning April 2019)
Gary Schwartz, MD, Vice-Chair
Corey Hunter, MD (term beginning April 2019)
Heather Jackson, MSN, APRN-BC, Ad Hoc (term beginning April 2019)
Jennifer Noerenberg, MD
Jaime Ortiz, MD
Meda Raghavendra, MD
Benjamin Wallisch, DO
Alicia Warlick, MD (term beginning April 2019) 

* The call for committee nominations is open every September. Learn more here.