Welcome New ASRA Committee Members!

Apr 24, 2020

New committee members began their terms in conjunction with what would-have-been the 45th Annual Regional Anesthesiology and Acute Pain Medicine Meeting (canceled due to COVID-19). Please join us in welcoming our new members as well as acknowledging those continuing their service.

John J. Bonica Award Committee
David Provenzano, MD, Chair
Daniel Carr, MD
Steven Cohen, MD
Richard Rauck, MD

Distinguished Service Award Committee
Mark Lema, MD, PhD, Chair
F Kayser Enneking, MD (term begins April 2020)
Gregory Liguori, MD
John Rowlingson, MD
Guy Weinberg, MD

Gaston Labat Award Committee
Stuart Grant, MD, Chair (term begins in April 2020)
John Butterworth, MD
Sandra Kopp, MD
Joseph Neal, MD
Anahi Perlas, MD, FRCPC

Presidential Scholar Award Committee
Eugene Viscusi, MD, President
Asokumar Buvanendran, MD, Immediate Past President
Oscar de Leon-Casasola, MD, Past President
Colin McCartney, MB ChB, FRCA, FRCPC
Gina Votta-Velis, MD, PhD

CME Committee
Colin McCartney, MB ChB, FRCA, FRCPC, Chair (term begins in April 2020)
Maxim Eckmann, MD, Vice-Chair (term begins in April 2020)
Ki Jinn Chin, MBBS, FANZCA, FRCPC (term begins in April 2020)
Stuart Grant, MD 
Andrea Nicol, MD, MS (term begins in April 2020)
Dmitri Souza, MD, PhD

Communications Committee
Nabil Elkassabany, MD, Chair
Rajnish Gupta, MD, Vice-Chair, Public Relations
Kristopher Schroeder, MD, Vice-Chair and Editor, Newsletter 
Gary Schwartz, MD, Vice-Chair, Website and Social Media 

Faculty Development Committee 
Carlos Pino, MD, Chair
Glenn Woodworth, MD, Vice-Chair
Jaime Baratta, MD (term begins in April 2020)
F. Kayser Enneking, MD
Michelle Parra, MD
Hariharan Shankar, MBBS (term begins in April 2020)

Freestanding Courses Committee
Antoun Nader, MD, Chair
Jan Boublik, MD, PhD
Stuart A. Grant, MB ChB, FRCA
Dmitri Souza, MD, PhD

Guidelines and Regulatory Advocacy Committee
Steven Cohen, MD, Chair 
Eric Schwenk, MD, Vice Chair (term begins in April 2020)
David Hardman, MD
Christina Jeng, MD (term begins in April 2020)
Rene Przkora, MD (term begins in April 2020)
Michael Weinberger, MD

Industry Relations Committee
Nabil Elkassabany, MD, Chair
Alaa Abd-Elsayed, MD
Maged Guirguis, MD (term begins in April 2020)
Jean-Louis Horn, MD 
Seroos Salavati, MD (term begins in April 2020)
Tiffany Tedore, MD
Armando Villarreal, MD

Membership Committee
Ed Mariano, MD, MAS, Chair 
Daniel Warren, MD, Chair of SIGs
Alberto Ardon, MD (term begins in April 2020)
Tina Doshi, MD 
Dalia Elmofty, MD 
Elisha Peterson, MD (term begins in April 2020)
Steven Porter, MD
Nicole Spence, MD (term begins in April 2020)

Newsletter Committee
Nabil Elkassabany, MD, Chair
Kristopher Schroeder, MD, Vice-Chair and Editor
Vivian Ip, MB ChB, Associate Editor, Regional
Dalia Elmofty, MD Associate Editor, Pain (term begins in April 2020)
Veena Graff, MD (term begins in April 2020)
Jerry Jones, MD (term begins in April 2020)
Anthony Machi, MD
Sudheer Potru, MD (term begins in April 2020)
John-Paul Pozek, MD
Shalini Shah, MD
Reda Tolba, MD  
James Turner, MD (term begins in April 2020)
Clara Lobo, MD, Foreign Correspondent (term begins in April 2020)
Amit Pawa, MD, Foreign Correspondent (term begins in April 2020)

Practice Management Committee
David Provenzano, MD, Chair
Alexandru Visan, MD, Vice-Chair (term begins in April 2020)
Maxim Eckmann, MD (term begins in April 2020)
Jay Grider, MD (term begins in April 2020)
Maged Guirguis, MD
Jennifer Noerenberg, MD 
Jeffrey Petersohn, MD (term begins in April 2020)
Gary Schwartz, MD (term begins in April 2020)
Amol Soin, MD
Kevin Vorenkamp, MD
Jeff Xu, MD

Public Relations Committee
Nabil Elkassabany, MD, Chair
Rajnish Gupta, MD, Vice-Chair
Shravani Durbhakula, MD (term begins in April 2020)
Michelle Kars, MD (term begins in April 2020)
Chad Parvus-Teichmann, MD
Natalie Stand, MD

Research Committee
Stavros Memtsoudis, MD, Chair 
Gina Votta-Velis, MD, PhD, Vice Chair (term begins in April 2020)
Meredith Adams, MD (term begins in April 2020)
Amber Brooks, MD
Neil Hanson, MD
Jiabin Liu, MD
Robert McCarthy, MD
Dan McIssac, MD (term begins in April 2020)
Andrea Nicol, MD, MS (term begins in April 2020)
Jashvant Poeran, MD (term begins in April 2020)
Eric Schwenk, MD
Vinita Singh, MD

Adjunct Members
Michael Avram, MD
Alain Borgeat, MD
Crispiana Cozowicz, MD (term begins in April 2020)
Charles Odonkor, MD (term begins in April 2020)
Gary Strichartz, MD

Pain Abstract Review Subcommittee
Rany Abdallah, MD, PhD
Sandeep Amin, MD (term begins in April 2020)
Esther Caballero-Manrique, MD (term begins in April 2020)
Yashar Eshraghi, MD
Joseph Hendrix, MD (term begins in April 2020)
Ankit Maheshwari, MD (term begins in April 2020)
Leena Mathew, MD (term begins in April 2020)
Susan Moeschler, MD (term begins in April 2020)
Trusharth Patel, MD (term begins in April 2020)
Yusef Sayeed, MD
Reda Tolba, MD
Michael Weinberger, MD

RA-APM Abstract Review Subcommittee
Daniel Abraham, MD (term begins in April 2020)
Martin De Ruyter, MD
Sabrina Dhillon, MD
Lena Dohlman, MD
Wael Ali Sakr Esa, MD (term begins in April 2020)
Stephen Goldberg, MD (term begins in April 2020)
Brinda Kamdar, MD
Eman Nada, MD
Karen Nielsen, MD (term begins in April 2020)
Steven Orebaugh, MD (term begins in April 2020)
Tiffany Tedore, MD
Jingping Wang, MD

Resident Section Committee
Reena John, MD, Chair (term begins in April 2020)
Sabrina Oukil, MD, Chair Elect (term begins in April 2020)
Jaime Baratta, MD, Faculty Advisor Regional Anesthesia (term begins in April 2020)
Hariharan Shankar, MBBS, Faculty Advisor Pain Medicine

Website and Social Media Committee
Nabil Elkassabany, MD, Chair
Gary Schwartz, MD, Vice-Chair
Priyanka Ghosh, MD (term begins in April 2020)
Johnathan Goree, MD (term begins in April 2020)
Corey Hunter, MD
Heather Jackson, PhD, APRN-BC
Jennifer Noerenberg, MD (term begins in April 2020)
Bridget Pulos, MD (term begins in April 2020)
Alicia Warlick, MD