Program

Download Program  Educational Materials

Bonus educational materials! Click here to view recorded lectures from last year’s course.

Saturday, November 3, 2018

7:00 am: Registration and Breakfast
7:15 am: Welcome and Introduction                                                                                                     

7:20 am: Lecture: Basic Ultrasound and Needling Approaches

7:40 am: Break and Group Assignment
Learners will be in small working groups categorized as A or B. The course structure enables all learners to address each focused content area via both hands-on live model scanning and cadaver needling.

7:50 am
Group A: Hands-On Live Model Scanning (sonoanatomy)
Group B: Cadaver and Meat Phantom Needling (single shot and selected continuous catheter techniques) and Anatomy Station

  • Upper Extremity Above Clavicle: Interscalene, Supraclavicular, Suprascapular
  • Upper Extremity Below Clavicle: Infraclavicular, Axillary, Terminal Nerves Upper Arm, Terminal Nerves Lower Arm
  • Upper Extremity Station 8: Name That Block: Challenge the Faculty 

9:35 am: Break to Next Area (Group A only)

9:45 am
Group A: Hands-On Live Model Scanning (sonoanatomy)
Group B: Cadaver and Meat Phantom Needling (single shot and selected continuous catheter techniques) and Anatomy Station

  • Lower Extremity Supine Position: Femoral, Anterior Sciatic, Adductor Canal, IPAC, Ankle
  • Lower Extremity Prone Position: Sciatic, Popliteal
  • Lower Extremity Station 8:  Name That Block: Challenge the Faculty 

11:30 am: Break to Lecture

11:35 am:  Lunch Lecture: Ultrasound Physics, Artifacts, Pitfalls, and Complications Part 1

12:30 pm: Break to Hands-On

12:35 pm
Group A: Cadaver and Meat Phantom Needling (single shot and selected continuous catheter techniques) and Anatomy Station
Group B: Hands-On Live Model Scanning (sonoanatomy)

  • Upper Extremity Above Clavicle: Interscalene, Supraclavicular, Suprascapular
  • Upper Extremity Below Clavicle: Infraclavicular, Axillary, Terminal Nerves Upper Arm, Terminal Nerves Lower Arm
  • Upper Extremity Station 8:  Name That Block: Challenge the Faculty 

2:10 pm: Break to Next Area (Group B only)

2:20 pm
Group A: Cadaver and Meat Phantom Needling (single shot and selected continuous catheter techniques) and Anatomy Station
Group B: Hands-On Live Model Scanning (sonoanatomy)

  • Lower Extremity Supine Position: Femoral, Anterior Sciatic, Adductor Canal, IPAC, Ankle
  • Lower Extremity Prone Position: Sciatic, Popliteal
  • Lower Extremity Station 8:  Name That Block: Challenge the Faculty 

4:05 pm:  Break to Lecture

4:10 pm: Review of Upper and Lower Extremity Blocks with Live Demonstration

5:40 pm: Day 1 Q&A: Upper and Lower Extremity Blocks                                      

6:00 pm: Day 1 Adjournment


Sunday, November 4, 2018

7:00 am: Breakfast Lecture: Ultrasound Physics, Artifacts, Pitfalls, and Complications Part 2

7:30 am: Break to Hands-On

7:35 am
Group A: Hands-On Live Model Scanning (sonoanatomy)
Group B: Cadaver and Meat Phantom Needling (single shot and selected continuous catheter techniques) and Anatomy Station

  • Ilioinguinal & Iliohypogastric, Transversus Abdominis Plane (TAP), Rectus Sheath Block, Quadratus Lumborum
  • Paravertebral Blocks, Spine, Erector Spinae Plane Block, PECs/ Serratus Plane 
  • Truncal/Spine Station 8:  Name That Block: Challenge the Faculty 

9:20 am: Break to Next Area

9:30 am
Group A: Cadaver and Meat Phantom Needling (single shot and selected continuous catheter techniques) and Anatomy Station
Group B: Hands-On Live Model Scanning (sonoanatomy)

  • Ilioinguinal & Iliohypogastric, Transversus Abdominis Plane (TAP), Rectus Sheath Block, Quadratus Lumborum
  • Paravertebral Blocks, Spine, Erector Spinae Plane Block, PECs/ Serratus Plane 
  • Truncal/Spine Station 8:  Name That Block: Challenge the Faculty 

11:15 pm: Break to Lectures

11:20 pm:  Lunch Lecture: Review of Truncal/Spinal Blocks with Live Demonstration               

12:05 pm: Billing and Documentation in Different Jurisdictions                                                          

12:35 pm: Local Anesthetic Systemic Toxicity (LAST)

1:30 pm: Day 2 Q&A

2:00 pm: Closing Remarks and Final Adjournment