48th Annual Regional Anesthesiology
and Acute Pain Medicine Meeting

April 20-22, 2023 | The Diplomat Beach Resort, Hollywood, FL

#ASRASpring23

Workshops

Schedule and invited faculty are subject to change.

 

  

Thursday, April 20


8:15 am-9:45 am, WS-01 Hands-On Ultrasound Workshop ($265)

Blocks for Knee Surgery

POCUS Station - DVT

  • Jean-Louis Horn, MD,
  • Christopher Wu, MD
  • Vivian Ip, MBBS
  • William Manson, MD
  • Sree Kolli, MD
  • Molly Kraus, MD

8:15 am-9:45 am, WS-02 Hands-On Ultrasound Workshop ($265)

Blocks for Hip Surgery

  • Maggie Holtz, MD
  • Jan Boublik, MD
  • Rajnish Gupta, MD
  • Carrie Guheen, MD
  • Nabil Elkassabany, MD
  • Kellie Jaremko, MD, PhD
  • Carole Lin, MD

8:15 am-9:45 am, WS-22 Hands-On Fluoroscopy Workshop ($345)

Also offered at 10 am and 1:30 pm

Basic Fluoroscopy for Thoracic and Lumbar Epidural Placement for Acute Pain and Regional Anesthesia

  • Brian Sites, MD
  • Carlos Pino, MD
  • Michael Herrick, MD,
  • Patrick Hartmann, MD
  • Mercy Udoji, MD

10:00 am-12:00 pm, WS-03 Hands-On Ultrasound Workshop ($265) 

Blocks for Abdominal Surgery

  • Sanjib Adhikary, MD 
  • Ray Joseph, MD
  • Rakesh Sondekoppam Vijayashankar, MD
  • Barys Ihnatsenka, MD
  • Amit Pawa, MD
  • Sindhu Nimma, MD
  • Alberto Ardon, MD

10:00 am-12:00 pm, WS-04 Hands-On Ultrasound Workshop ($265)

Blocks Chest Wall Surgery and Trauma

  • Hesham Elsharkawy, MD  
  • Eric Schwenk, MD
  • Morné Wolmarans, MD
  • Linda Thi Le-Wendling, MD
  • Rosemary Hogg, MD
  • Cameron Smith, MD

10:00 am-12:00 pm, WS-23 Hands-On Fluoroscopy Workshop ($345)

Basic Fluoroscopy for Thoracic and Lumbar Epidural Placement for Acute Pain and Regional Anesthesia

  • Brian Sites, MD
  • Steven Cohen, MD
  • Gary Schwartz, MD
  • Gina Votta-Velis, MD, PhD
  • Michael Herrick, MD,
  • Patrick Hartmann, MD

1:30 pm-3:30 pm, WS-05 Hands-On Ultrasound Workshop ($265)

Blocks for Foot and Ankle Surgery

  • Ray Joseph, MD
  • Veena Graff, MD
  • Linda Thi Le-Wendling, MD
  • William Manson, MD
  • Sarah Tierney, MD
  • Mandip Kalsi, MD
  • Marissa Weber, MD

1:30 pm-3:30 pm, WS-06 Hands-On Ultrasound Workshop ($265) 

Neuraxial Ultrasound and High-Fidelity Thoracic Epidural Simulator

  • Barys Ihnatsenka, MD
  • Sanjib Adhikary, MD
  • Hari Kalagara, MD
  • Paloma Toledo, MD
  • Deirdre Kelleher, MD
  • Carole Lin, MD
  • Cameron Smith, MD

1:30 pm-3:30 pm, WS-24 Hands-On Fluoroscopy Workshop ($345)

Basic Fluoroscopy for Thoracic and Lumbar Epidural Placement for Acute Pain and Regional Anesthesia

  • Carlos Pino, MD
  • Gary Schwartz, MD
  • David Provenzano, MD
  • Gina Votta-Velis, MD, PhD
  • Michael Herrick, MD
  • Patrick Hartmann, MD

3:45 pm-5:15 pm, WS-07 Hands-On Ultrasound Workshop ($265)

Blocks for Shoulder, Clavicle, Elbow, and Hand Surgery

  • Rebecca Johnson, MD  
  • Jean-Louis Horn, MD
  • Meghan Kirksey, MD, PhD
  • Jody Leng, MD, MS
  • Bridget Pulos, MD
  • Vandy Gaffney, MD
  • Rosemary Hogg, MD
  • Jerry Jones, MD

3:45 pm-5:15 pm, WS-08 Interactive Demonstration Workshop ($165)

The 3D Anatomy Experience

  • Sree Kolli, MD,  
  • Hari Kalagara, MD
  • Morné Wolmarans
  • Amanda Kumar, MD
  • Molly Kraus, MD


Friday, April 21


8:00 am-9:30 am, WS-09 Hands-On Ultrasound Workshop ($265)

Shoulder, Clavicle, Elbow and Hand Surgery

Pediatric Station Available

Spanish Language Station Available

  • Veena Graff, MD
  • Carlos Pino, MD
  • Iyabo Muse, MD
  • Sindhu Nimma, MD
  • Jerry Jones, MD

8:00 am-9:30 am, WS-10 Hands-On Ultrasound Workshop ($265)

Blocks for Hip Surgery

  • Colin McCartney, MBChB
  • Danielle Ludwin, MD
  • Morné Wolmarans, MD
  • Michael Singleton, MD
  • Daniel Maalouf, MD
  • Abhijit Biswas, MD
  • Hanae Tokita, MD

10:15 am-12:15 pm, WS-11 Hands-On Ultrasound Workshop ($265)

Blocks for Knee Surgery

Pediatric Station Available

Spanish Language Station Available

  • Jean-Louis Horn, MD
  • Jacques YaDeau, MD, PhD
  • Anahi Perlas, MD
  • Katie Handlogten, MD
  • William Manson, MD
  • Melissa Masaracchia, MD
  • Michelle Kars, MD
  • Claudia M Santamaria Ariza, MD

10:15 am-12:15 pm, WS-12  Interactive Demonstration Workshop ($165)

Complementary Acupuncture & Hypnosis Medicine

Spanish Language Station Available

  • Stephanie Cheng, MD,  
  • Meghan Kirksey, MD, PhD
  • Chris Li, MD
  • Deirdre Kelleher, MD
  • David Yang, MD
  • Jaime Ortiz, MD

2:15 pm-3:45 pm, WS-13 Hands-On Ultrasound Workshop ($265)

Focused Cardiac Ultrasound for the Regional and Obstetric Anesthesiologist

Spanish Language Station Available

  • Melissa Byrne, DO, MPH
  • Javier Cubillos, MD
  • Harold Gelfand, MD
  • Chris Tanaka, MD
  • Michael Singleton, MD
  • Siva Arumugam, MD
  • Rosemary Hogg, MD

2:15 pm-3:45 pm, WS-14 Hands-On Ultrasound Workshop ($265)

Blocks for Spine Surgery

POCUS Station- Lung US (PTX)

  • Carrie Guheen, MD
  • Jeff Xu, MD
  • Sanjib Adhikary, MD
  • Michelle Parra, MD
  • Alex Stone, MD
  • Iyabo Muse, MD

4:30 pm-6:00 pm, WS-15 Hands-On Ultrasound Workshop ($265)

Blocks for Chest & Trauma Surgery   

POCUS Station- Lung US (PTX)

  • Vivian Ip, MBChB, FRCA
  • Manoj Karmakar, MD
  • Morné Wolmarans
  • Kristin Schreiber MD, PhD
  • Brinda Kamdar, MD
  • Rosemary Hogg, MD

4:30 pm-6:00 pm, WS-16 Hands-On Ultrasound Workshop ($265)

Fascial Plane Blocks for Abdominal Surgery

POCUS Station- Abdominal US (Gastric US)

  • Maggie Holtz, MD
  • Javier Cubillos, MD
  • Rodney Gabriel, MD, MAS
  • Hesham Elsharkawy, MD
  • Jody Leng, MD, MS
  • Anna Maria Bombardieri, MD
  • Zachary Turnbull, MD


Saturday, April 22

8:00 am-10:00 am, WS-17 Hands-On Ultrasound Workshop ($265)

POCUS for Young and Old – POCUS for the Adult and Pediatric Patient

Pediatric Station Available

Spanish Language Station Available

  • Melissa Byrne, DO, MPH
  • Anahi Perlas, MD
  • Javier Cubillos, MD
  • Karen Boretsky, MD
  • Iyabo Muse, MD
  • Sarah Joo, MD
  • Siva Arumugam, MD
  • Elizabeth Leweling, MD

8:00 am-11:45 am, WS-18 Resident/Fellow Comprehensive Workshop ($30)

Preparing for the BIG Transition

8:00 am - The First 90 days- Tips and Tricks to succeed in your first 90 days as an attending PBLD format with small groups and case examples

9:45 am - Plan A Blocks

10:45am - Teach the Teacher- The trainee picks a block to teach a faculty member and get guidance on bed teaching practices

  • Jaime Baratta, MD
  • Steven Porter, MD
  • Chris Tanaka, MD
  • Monica Harbell, MD
  • Tiffany Tedore, MD
  • Lopa Misra, DO
  • Poonam Pai, MD
  • Paul Bhalla, MD
  • Michael Fettiplace, MD
  • Sakura Kinjo, MD

10:15 am-11:45 am, WS-19 Interactive Demonstration Workshop ($165)

Ultrasound-Guided Percutaneous Cryoneurolysis 


Spanish Language Station Available

  • Nadia Hernandez, MD
  • Brian Ilfeld, MD
  • Jeffrey Gadsden, MD
  • Jennifer Noerenberg, MD
  • Engy Said, MD
  • John Finneran, MD

1:45 pm-3:45 pm, WS-20 Interactive Special Workshop ($265)

Simulation Crisis Management for the Regional Anesthesiologist – Immersive Learning with Simulation Incorporating POCUS for ACLS

  • T. Kyle Harrison, MD
  • Cynthia Shum, DNP
  • Oliver Panzer, MD
  • Mandip Kalsi, MD
  • Chris Tanaka, MD

1:45 pm-3:45 pm, WS-21 Interactive Special Workshop ($265)

The Art of Regional Anesthesia Surface Anatomy, Back to Basics

  • Vincent Chan, MD
  • Terese Horlocker, MD
  • Colin McCartney, MD
  • Alan Delbos, MD
  • Daniel Maalouf, MD


 


If you are already registered for the meeting and want to add workshops, PBLDs, or special event tickets, just email us at asrameetings@asra.com or call us between 8:30 am-5:00 pm Eastern Time at 412-471-2718.

 

Close Nav